dynamic, committed

Heritage Preparatory School faculty are committed to the dynamic teaching methods that distinguish Heritage from other institutions. They value each child as a person uniquely made in the image of God. Faculty are co-learners continually honing their teaching skills through ongoing faculty training. Above all, they are committed followers of Christ and have a genuine love for children.

Faculty

Olivia Bradford
Olivia Bradford
Department/Subjects:

Lower School: Class 2

Education:

Bachelor of Arts in Education,
Mississippi State University

Mamie Breaden
Mamie Breaden
Department/Subjects:

Nature Studies: Enrichment II- Class 3

Education:

Bachelor of Arts in Bible and Religion, King College; Graduate coursework in Teaching, Columbia International University

Jim Dolas
Jim Dolas
Department/Subjects:

Middle School: Class 6, 7 and 8 Science

Education:

Bachelor of Science in Computer and Electrical Engineering, Purdue University; Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology

Julie Haynie
Julie Haynie
Department/Subjects:

Athletic Director; Physical Education & Clubs Coordinator

Education:

Bachelor of Science in Health, Physical Education and Sport Sciences, Kennesaw State University

Kristi Hill
Kristi Hill
Department/Subjects:

Music: Enrichment, Classes 1-2

Education:

Bachelor of Science, Berry College

Nathan Jordan
Nathan Jordan
Department/Subjects:

Dean of Students; Middle School: History

Education:

Bachelor of Science in Human and Organizational Development, Vanderbilt University

Kelly Laughlin
Kelly Laughlin
Department/Subjects:

Lower School: Class 4-5 Math, Science

Education:

Bachelor of Science in Management, Shorter College; Bachelor of Arts in Early Childhood Education, Kennesaw State University

Carolynn Lord
Carolynn Lord
Department/Subjects:

Art: Enrichment and Lower School

Education:

Bachelor of Arts in Art Education and Master of Arts in Art Education, University of Mississippi

Leann Martin
Leann Martin
Department/Subjects:

Enrichment II

Education:

Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, Mississippi State University; Orton Gillingham trained by the Institute of Multisensory Education

Celia McCarthy
Celia McCarthy
Department/Subjects:

Enrichment I

Education:

Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics and Communications, University of Alabama

Alyssa Nobles
Alyssa Nobles
Department/Subjects:

Lower School: Class 4; Middle School: Class 6 Math

Education:

Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education, Berry College; Master of Elementary Education, Delta State University; Teacher Training Program, Teach for America Corps Member

Heather Rabold
Heather Rabold
Department/Subjects:

Lower School: Class 4

Education:

Bachelor of Science in Secondary (Level) English Education, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish, Slippery Rock University

Helene Ranwez
Helene Ranwez
Department/Subjects:

Latin: Classes 3-8

Education:

Born and educated in France with equivalent of Bachelor of Arts (Classical Track)

Hampty Smith
Hampty Smith
Department/Subjects:

Middle School: Class 7 Pre-Algebra, Class 8 Algebra

Education:

Bachelor of Arts in Education, Southern Methodist University; Master of Education in Middle School Education (Math), University of Georgia

Heath Solomon
Heath Solomon
Department/Subjects:

Lower School: Class 3

Education:

Bachelor of Arts in Sociology, University of Georgia; Master of Teaching in Early Childhood Education, Oglethorpe University

Whitney Stansell
Whitney Stansell
Department/Subjects:

Art: Middle School

Education:

Undergraduate degree in Fiber Art, University of Georgia; Master in Drawing and Painting, The Savannah College of Art and Design

Kathleen Stewart
Kathleen Stewart
Department/Subjects:

Lower School: Class 3

Education:

Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood and Special Education, North Georgia College; Master of Early Childhood Education, University of North Georgia

Kate Stinson
Kate Stinson
Department/Subjects:

Middle School English

Education:

Bachelor of Arts in English, William Jewell College; Master of Secondary Education, University of Missouri, St. Louis; Teach for America Corps Member

John Veal
John Veal
Department/Subjects:

Computer Navigation Instructor

Education:

Bachelor of Business Administration in Information Systems, Georgia Southern University; Master of Theology, Liberty University

Sarah Catherine Welch
Sarah Catherine Welch
Department/Subjects:

Lower School: Class 1

Education:

Bachelor of Arts in Education and Art History, Washington and Lee University; Teacher Training Program, Teach for America Corps Member

Duane White
Duane White
Department/Subjects:

Music: Classes 3-8

Education:

Bachelor of Music, Vocal Performance, Covenant College

Hannah Wight
Hannah Wight
Department/Subjects:

Enrichment II

Education:

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of North Carolina; Master of Arts in Religion, Reformed Theological Seminary

Staff

Laverne Alderman
Laverne Alderman
Department/Subjects:

School Nurse

Education:

Registered Nurse, Piedmont Hospital School of Nursing

Lexie Carter
Lexie Carter
Department/Subjects:

Receptionist

Education:

Bachelor of Science in Integrated Studies, Kennesaw State University

Nikia Clark
Nikia Clark
Department/Subjects:

Business Manager

Education:

Bachelor of Arts in Business and Economics, Agnes Scott College; Master of Accounting and Financial Management, DeVry University, Keller Graduate School of Management

Tricia Claus
Tricia Claus
Department/Subjects:

Nurse

Education:

Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Medical College of Georgia

Sue Hampel
Sue Hampel
Department/Subjects:

Director of Operations

Education:

Bachelor of Science in Landscape Architecture, Rutgers University; Certified Marketing Director, I.C.S.C.

Julie Haynie
Julie Haynie
Department/Subjects:

Athletic Director; Physical Education & Clubs Coordinator

Education:

Bachelor of Science in Health, Physical Education and Sport Sciences, Kennesaw State University

Nathan Jordan
Nathan Jordan
Department/Subjects:

Dean of Students; Middle School: History

Education:

Bachelor of Science in Human and Organizational Development, Vanderbilt University

Beth McCauley
Beth McCauley
Department/Subjects:

Headmaster

Education:

Bachelor of Science in Special Education, East Carolina University; Master of School Administration, NC State University; Principal Licensure

Ellie Pitt
Ellie Pitt
Department/Subjects:

Director of Admissions

Education:

Bachelor of Science in Education, Auburn University; Master in Education, Gifted Certification, Brenau University

Irene Simoneaux
Irene Simoneaux
Department/Subjects:

Project Manager

Education:

Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, College of Charleston

Matt Skinner
Matt Skinner
Department/Subjects:

President

Education:

Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting, University of Texas-Arlington; Certified Public Accountant (inactive); Master of Education, Educational Leadership, Covenant College; Ordained Minister

John Veal
John Veal
Department/Subjects:

Technology Manager

Education:

Bachelor of Business Administration in Information Systems, Georgia Southern University; Master of Theology, Liberty University

Trustees

Mr. R. Gregory "Greg" Bloodworth
Mr. William "Woody" F. Faulk
Mr. Mark C. Hayes
Mr. Dennis G. Howie
Mr. Adam Langston
Mrs. Valerie M. Maloof
Mr. Lee Mitchell
Mrs. Mary Pugh
Mr. Adam H. Strange

Advisors

Dr. Kenneth L. Barnhardt
Mr. Daniel T. Cathy
Rev. Dr. W. Davies Owens
Close
start typing and press enter to search