1700 Piedmont Avenue, Atlanta, GA 30324 • 404.815.7711

Our Team

About > Our Team
Dynamic & Committed

Heritage Preparatory School faculty are committed to the dynamic teaching methods that distinguish Heritage from other institutions. They value each child as a person uniquely made in the image of God. Faculty are co-learners continually honing their teaching skills through ongoing faculty training. Above all, they are committed followers of Christ and have a genuine love for children.

President

Matt Skinner

President

Education:
Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting, University of Texas at Arlington; Certified Public Accountant (inactive); Master of Education, Educational Leadership, Covenant College; Ordained Minister

Headmaster

Erin Hames

Headmaster

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Education, University of Georgia; Advanced Certificate in Women’s Studies, Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary; Juris Doctorate, Georgia State University College of Law

Administration

Lexie Carter

Director of Communications

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Integrated Studies (Education and Sociology), Kennesaw State University

Sue Hampel

Director of Operations

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Landscape Architecture, Rutgers University; Certified Marketing Director, I.C.S.C.

Michelle Marriott

Director of Admissions

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration and Economics, Furman University; Master of Business Administration, Wake Forest University; Master of Education, Mercer University

Nikia Martin

Chief Financial Officer

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Business and Economics, Agnes Scott College; Master of Accounting and Financial Management, DeVry University, Keller Graduate School of Management

Doc (Terrance) Martin

Athletic Director/Physical Education

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Criminal Justice, Minor in Political Science, University of Alabama

Irene Simoneaux

Executive Assistant to the President/Project Manager

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, College of Charleston

Faculty & Staff

Selena Atkinson

Lower School: Class 1 Teacher

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Economics, Emory University, Master of Science Public Policy and Management, Carnegie Mellon University

Michelle Bishop

Lower School: Class 5 Teacher

Education:
Bachelor of Science in English Education, Bachelor of Arts in English, Latin Minor, University of Georgia

Mamie Breaden

Nature Studies & Enrichment I

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Bible and Religion, King College; Graduate coursework in Teaching, Columbia International University

Andrea Daniel

Enrichment Assistant

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Auburn University; Master in Curriculum and Instruction, Lesley University

Mallory Dawson

Librarian

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Humanities, University of Mobile

Jim Dolas

Middle School: Science and Logic

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Computer and Electrical Engineering, Purdue University; Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology

Natalie Hargrove

School Nurse

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Pre-Nursing, University of Mississippi; Bachelor of Science in Nursing, University of Mississippi Medical Center School of Nursing

Andrew Heacock

Middle School: Math Teacher

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Secondary Mathematics Education, Ashland University; Master of Arts in Middle Grades Mathematics Education, University of Northern Iowa

Grace Houston

Lower School: Class 2 Teacher

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Clemson University

Kelly Laughlin

Lower School: Class 5

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Management, Shorter College; Bachelor of Arts in Early Childhood Education, Kennesaw State University

Alyssa Lubbers

Lower School: Class 4

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education, Berry College; Master of Elementary Education, Delta State University; Teacher Training Program, Teach for America Corps Member

Kristie Maddox

Speech-Language Pathologist

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Communicative Disorders, The University of Alabama; Master of Education in Communication Disorders, Georgia State University; Certificate of Clinical Competence in Speech-Language Pathology, American Speech-Language-Hearing Association

Leann Martin

Enrichment I

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, Mississippi State University; Orton Gillingham trained by the Institute of Multisensory Education

Celia McCarthy

Enrichment I

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics and Communications, University of Alabama

Heather McCarty

Lower School: Class 4

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Secondary (Level) English Education, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish, Slippery Rock University

Kaylin Moran

Student Support Coordinator

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies, Berry College; Master of Arts in Teaching Early Childhood Education, Berry College

Morgan Nicoulin

Latin

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Classics, Transylvania University; Master of Arts in Classics with focus on Latin instruction, Washington University in Saint Louis

David Ramos

Facilities Manager

Education:
Certified Water Restoration Technician, Certified Pool Operator

Samantha (Sam) Rhoden

Lower School: Class 1

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education, Clemson University

Cynthia Roberts

Lower School: Class 2

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Economics, Spelman University; Master of Systems Engineering, Howard University

Anthony Sciubba

Middle School: History & Logic

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in History and Religion, Pepperdine University; Master of Arts of Religion in History of Christianity, Yale University’s Divinity School; Master of Studies in Late Antique and Byzantine Studies, Oxford University; Completing doctorate degree in Ancient History, Emory University

Jennifer Sciubba

Lower School: Class 3

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Elementary Education; Arizona State University

Hampty Smith

Middle School: Class 7 Pre-Algebra; Class 8 Algebra

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Education, Southern Methodist University; Master of Education in MiddleSchool Education (Math), University of Georgia

Kristin Smith-Vaniz

School Counselor/College Guidance

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, The University of Georgia; Master of Arts in Marriage and Family Therapy, Richmont Graduate University

Natalie Sommers

Enrichment I & Clubs Assistant

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education, Minnesota State University

Whitney Stansell

Art

Education:
Undergraduate degree in Fiber Art, University of Georgia; Master in Drawing and Painting, The Savannah College of Art and Design

Kathleen Stewart

Lower School: Class 3

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood and Special Education, North Georgia College; Master of Early Childhood Education, University of North Georgia

Kate Stinson

Middle School: Humanities, Yearbook, Academic Honors Competition Coordinator

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in English, William Jewell College; Master of Secondary Education, University of Missouri, St. Louis; Teach for America Corps Member

Jayne Tivenan

Music

Education:
Bachelor of Music in Vocal Music Education, Hastings College; Master of Music Education, Teachers College at Columbia University

Christian White

Middle School: Bible

Education:
Bachelor of Arts in Christian Studies, Truett-McConnell University; Master of Divinity in Christian Ministry, Southeastern Baptist Theological

Hannah Wight

Enrichment II

Education:
Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of North Carolina; Master of Arts in Religion, Reformed Theological Seminary

Upcoming Events

  1. Campus Tour – 10/26/20

    October 26 @ 8:30 am - 9:30 am
  2. Campus Tour – 10/28/20

    October 28 @ 8:30 am - 9:30 am
  3. Campus Tour – 10/29/20

    October 29 @ 8:30 am - 9:30 am

Recent Posts

President’s Post – January 2020
January 2, 2020By
President’s Post – November 2019
November 1, 2019By
President’s Post – October 2019
October 1, 2019By

Watch Our Video

Trustees
Mr. R. Gregory "Greg" Bloodworth
Mr. Phillip Bowen
Mr. William "Woody" F. Faulk
Mr. Mark C. Hayes
Mr. Christian Hempell
Mr. Dennis G. Howie
Mr. Adam Langston
Mrs. Stephanie Peoples
Mrs. Mary Pugh
Mr. Adam H. Strange
Advisors
Dr. Kenneth L. Barnhardt
Rev. Dr. W. Davies Owens

The education of your child is one of the most important decisions you will make as a parent. Thank you for your interest in Heritage. We look forward to meeting you.